This page contains a list of all Fellows and Lecturers at Jesus College. Please click on a time to find out more about a person.

Principal

Professor Sir Nigel Shadbolt (Computer Science)

Tutorial Fellows

Professor Edward Anderson (Chemistry)

Professor Suzanne Aspden (Music)

Dr David Barron (Management)

Professor Mark Brouard (Chemistry)

Professor Yulin Chen (Physics)

Professor Patricia Clavin (History)

Dr Molly Crockett (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Patricia Daley (Geography)

Professor Andrew Dancer (Mathematics)

Professor Armand D'Angour (Classics)

Dr Simon Douglas (Law)

Professor Péter Esö (Economics)

Professor Robin Evans (Statistics)

Professor Alexandra Gajda (History)

Professor Richard Grenyer (Geography)

Dr Deborah Hay (Medicine)

Dr Malcolm John (Physics)

Dr Paulina Kewes (English)

Professor Katrin Kohl (Modern Languages)

Dr John Magorrian (Physics)

Professor Peter Mirfield (Law)

Professor Andreas Mogensen (Philosophy)

Professor Stephen Morris (Engineering)

Dr James Oliver (Mathematics)

Professor Shankar Srinivas (Medicine)

Professor Graham Taylor (Biological Sciences)

Professor James Tilley (Politics)

Professor Marion Turner (English)

Professor Kylie Vincent (Chemistry)

Dr Caroline Warman (Modern Languages)

Professor Stuart White (Politics)

Professor Ben Williams (Engineering)

Lecturers

Dr Ken Amor (Geography)

Dr Janet Banfield (Geography)

Mr Mikołaj Barczentewicz (Law)

Mr James Bradford (Law)

Dr Thomas Brodie (History)

Dr John Corcoran (Medicine)

Professor Julie Curtis (Modern Languages)

Dr Sam Dawkins (Medicine)

Ms Emily Dolmans (English)

Dr Gillian Douglas (Medicine)

Dr Kirstin Gwyer (Modern Languages)

Dr Owen Holland (English)

Dr Joshua Hordern (Theology and Religion)

Mr Steven Kaye (English)

Ms Emily Kesling (English)

Ms Kristin Knabe (Modern Languages)

Mr Michael Koelle (Economics)

Dr Irem Kok (Geography)

Dr Elena Lombardi (Modern Languages)

Dr Melinda Letts (Classics)

Dr Conrad Leyser (History)

Dr Lydia Matthews (History)

Professor Teresa Morgan (Classics)

Dr Daniela Omlor (Modern Languages)

Mr Andria Pancrazi (Modern Languages)

Mr Simone Pedemonte (Economics)

Dr Oliver Ready (Modern Languages)

Dr Andrew Seel (Chemistry)

Dr Brian Tang (Engineering)

Dr Emma Turnbull (History)

Ms Jesse van der Grient (Biological Sciences)

Mr Brian A. Williams (Theology)

Mr Matthias Wink (Mathematics)

Dr Stephen Wright (Philosophy)

Professorial Fellows

Professor Donal Bradley CBE, FRS (Engineering and Physics)

Professor Tim Coulson (Zoology)

Professor Stefan Dercon (Economics)

Professor Luca Enriques (Law)

Professor H Charles J Godfray CBE, FRS (Zoology)

Mr Paul Goffin

Professor Georg Holländer (Medicine)

Professor Tim Palmer CBE, FRS (Physics)

Professor Raymond Pierrehumbert (Physics)

Professor Paul Riley (Medicine)

Senior Research Fellows

Professor Ash Asudeh (Linguistics)

Professor Martin Booth (Engineering)

Professor Richard Bosworth FAHA, FASSA (History)

Professor Philip Burrows FInstP (Physics)

Professor Roi Cohen Kadosh (Psychology)

Professor Ilan Davis (Biochemistry)

Professor Sue Doran (History)

Professor Susan Jebb (Medicine)

Professor E Yvonne Jones FMedSci (Medicine)

Professor Pamela Sammons (Education)

Dr Simon Schultz (Neuroscience)

Professor Paul Stevens (English)

Professor Charles Vincent (Psychology)

Professor Dominic Wilkinson (Philosophy, Medicine)

Hugh Price Fellows

Professor Alderik Blom (Modern Languages)

Dr Paul Collins (Archaeology)

Ms Christine Fairchild

Dr Monika Gullerova (Pathology)

Professor Vili Lehdonvirta (Economic Sociology)

Dr Samu Niskanen (History)

Dr Jane Sherwood

Professor Sam Staton (Computer Science)

Junior Research Fellows

Dr Helen Chrzanowski (Physics)

Dr Miriam Driessen (Area Studies)

Dr Dennis Duncan (English)

Dr Seth Flaxman (Computer Science)

Dr Gabriela Frei (History)

Dr Huw Grange (Modern Languages)

Dr Tosca Lynch (Classics)

Dr Jean-Alexandre Perras (Modern Languages)

Dr Jen Perry (Zoology)

Dr Eleanor Scerri (Archaeology)

Dr Joshua Shepherd (Philosophy)

Dr Anna Stoll Knecht (Music)

Dr Matthew Williams (Access and Career Development Fellow)

Senior College Officers

Dr David Barron (Vice-Principal)

Dr Alexandra Lumbers (Academic Director - on leave)

Dr Fiona Whitehouse (Acting Academic Director)

Mr Stuart Woodward (Estates Bursar)

Mr Ruedi Baumann (Director of Accommodation, Catering and Conferences)

Ms Philippa Roberts (Director of Development)

The Reverend Dr Megan Daffern (Chaplain)

Professor Armand D'Angour (Dean)

Mr Ola Akintola (Junior Dean)

Mr David Stevenson (Property Director)

Emeritus Fellows

Dr David Acheson (Mathematics)

Air Vice-Marshal RAF (ret'd) Peter Beer CB, CBE, LVO

Dr John Caldwell FRCO (Music)

Professor Thomas Charles-Edwards FRHistS, FBA, HonMRIA (Modern Languages)

Professor Colin Clarke (Geography)

Mr Peter Clarke (Law)

Dr Peter Clifford (Mathematics)

Dr David Cram (Modern Languages)

Professor Paul L Davies QC(hon), FBA (Law)

Air Commodore (ret'd) John De'Ath MBE

Professor Anthony Downs (Chemistry)

Dr Peter Esnouf (Biochemistry)

Dr Michael Fenwick (Medicine)

Professor Mike Glazer (Physics)

Professor Paul Harvey CBE, FRS (Zoology)

Mr Donald Hay (Economics)

Dr Felicity Heal FBA (History)

Dr Tim Horder (Medicine)

Mr Nicolas Jacobs FSA (English)

Dr Mansur Lalljee (Psychology)

Professor Steffen Lauritzen FRS (Statistics)

Professor Louis Lyons (Physics)

Dr Will Moore (Engineering)

Professor Richard Moxon FRS (Medicine)

Dr Anthony Pilkington (French)

Dr Henry Reece

Dr Clive Rodgers (Physics)

Professor Kathy Sylva Hon OBE (Education)

Professor Fred Taylor (Physics)

Professor Michael Vickers FSA (Classics)

Dr John Walsh (History)

Dr Ken Warren (Geography)

Professor Colin Webb MBE, FRS (Physics)

Dr Christopher Winearls (Medicine)

Honorary Fellows

Sir Frederick Atkinson KCB

Sir John Theodore Houghton Kt, CBE, FRS

Clark Lannerdahl Brundin

Sir Christopher Foster

Professor Raymond Hide CBE, FRS, FRInstP

The Lord Skidelsky (Robert Jacob Alexander) FRSL, FRHistS, FBA

The Hon Neal Blewett AC, FRHistS

Sir John Carter Kt, FIA

Sir Geoffrey Cass Kt, FInstD

Professor Sir Richard John Evans Kt, FRHistS

Professor Nigel James Hitchin FRS

Sir David Thomas Rowell Lewis Kt

Edwin Milton Yoder

Alec Monk

Professor Derec Llwyd Morgan

Professor Michael Woolfson FRS, FRAS, FInstP

Sir Thomas Allen Kt, CBE

Professor Roger William Ainsworth

Sir Peter Machin North Kt, CBE, QC, FBA

William Andrew Murray Boyd CBE, FRSL

Professor Sir Keith Burnett Kt, CBE, FRS, FInstP

Francine Elizabeth Stock

Professor David Williams FRS

Bryn Terfel CBE

Professor Elizabeth Helen Blackburn

Carole Lesley Souter CBE

Professor Alan Grafen FRS

Lord Faulks QC

Geraint Talfan Davies OBE

The Lord Krebs Kt, MA, DPhil, FRS, FMedSci, Hon DSc